Programme

Abstracts are available here.

Symposium schedule in pdf-format.

Monday 24.8.2015


12:15-13:00 Registration
13:00-13:15 Opening words

Kristiina Wähälä (FinMedChem)
Hannu Koistinen (Finnish Peptide Society)
Ari Koskinen (Finnish Synthetic Chemistry Society)



13:15-17:30 SYNTHETIC CHEMISTRY (chairs: Ari Koskinen and Anniina Erkkilä)
13:15-14:00 Hermen Overkleeft (Leiden University, the Netherlands): “Activity-based glycosidase profiling”
14:00-14:45 Per-Ola Norrby (AstraZeneca R&D Mölndal, Sweden): “Predictive modeling of chemical reactivity”
14:45-15:30 Coffee
15:30-16:15 Jan Deska (Aalto University, Finland): “Biocatalytic and enzyme-metal-coupled rearrangement strategies for the synthesis of complex heterocycles”
16:15-17:30 Short talks

Esa T.T. Kumpulainen (Orion Corporation, Finland): “Chem21 / IMI project related C-H activations at Orion”
Tom Wirtanen (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Heterogeneous gold and carbocatalysis beyond simple oxidation chemistry”



17:30-19:30 POSTERS & GET TOGETHER

General assembly of Syn. Chem. (small hall)

Tuesday 25.8.2015


9:00-13:45 CNS TARGETS AND NEUROPEPTIDES (chairs: Ale Närvänen and Kristiina Wähälä)
9:00-9:45 Alan P. Kozikowski (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA): “Chemistry and Biology of HDAC6 Inhibitors – from Cancer to CNS Disorders “
9:45-10:15 Coffee
10:15-11:00 Societas biochemica, biophysica et microbiologica Fenniae-lecture:
Jean Martinez (Montpellier University, France): “Characterization of a new peptide targeting brain Angiotensin Converting Enzyme and exhibiting in vitro and in vivo stimulation of dopamine release within the brain”
11:00-11:45 Ilpo Vattulainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland): “Selective influence of cell membranes on synaptic neurotransmission: Paradigm suggested by atomistic simulations“
11:45-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 André Heeres (SYNCOM Groningen The Netherlands): “Design and synthesis of multiple ligands for the treatment of motor and cognitive symptoms of Parkinson’s disease”

13:45-14:45 MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY (chairs: Adyary Fallarero, Pekka Joensuu and Mikko Oivanen)
13:45-14:15 Annamaria Lilienkampf (University of Edinburgh, UK): “Peptide-Based Optical Molecular Diagnostics for Pulmonary Function”
14:15-14:45 Short talks

Outi Keinänen (University of Helsinki, Finland): “New Highly Reactive and Low Lipophilicity Fluorine-18 Labeled Tetrazine Derivative for Pretargeted PET Imaging”
Alex Bunker (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Molecular dynamics simulation as a tool for liposome base delivery system development”


14:45-15:15 Coffee

15:15-17:00 GREEN CHEMISTRY FOR MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY (chairs: Adyary Fallarero, Pekka Joensuu and Mikko Oivanen)
15:15-16:00 Timo Repo (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Frustrated Lewis Pairs in metal-free catalytic hydrogenation”
16:00-17:00 Short talks

Mikael Friberg (Sigma Aldrich, Denmark): “Traditional and Greener Alternatives in C-H Activation and Late Stage Functionalization”
Anniina Vesalainen (Orion Corporation, Finland): “Towards Greener Medicinal Chemisty at Orion”
Guy Wilson (Waters Corporation, USA): “Green Chromatography At Every Scale”



17:00-18:00 Posters

Wednesday 26.8.2015


9:00-10:30 MACROCYCLES (chairs: Josef Messinger, Annamaria Lilienkampf and Krister Wennerberg)
9:00-9:45 Mohamed Marahiel (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany): “Lasso Peptides: An Intriguing Class of Bacterial Natural Products”
9:45-10:30 Andreas Kirschning (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany): “New Ansamycin-derived Antitumor Agents: Synthesis, Assay Development and Biological Properties”
10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-17:00 MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY (chairs: Josef Messinger, Annamaria Lilienkampf and Krister Wennerberg)
11:00-11:45 Short talks

Teppo O. Leino (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Synthesis of 1,3,6-Trisubstituted Azulenes”
Mira Kuusisto (University of Jyväskylä and University of Eastern Finland): “Prediction of cytochrome P450 mediated metabolism”
Tuomas A. Tolvanen (University of Helsinki, Finland): “A novel mechanism of action of metformin to ameliorate peripheral insulin resistance”


11:45-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 Eckhard Ottow (German Chemical Society, GDCh): “Medicinal Chemistry: Challenges and Opportunities – An Outlook”
13:45-14:30 “NordForsk”-lecture:
Mikael Elofsson (Umeå University, Sweden): “Development of chemical probes to study ADP-ribosylation with focus on the ARTD/PARP family of proteins”
14:30-15:00 Coffee
15:00-15:30 Adyary Fallarero (NordForsk network, University of Helsinki): “Nordic Natural Academic Compound Collection (NACC)”
15:30-17:00 Short talks

Anders Lindgren (Umeå University, Sweden): “A flexible approach to the synthesis of (±)-ampelopsin B and (±)-ε-viniferin, oligomers of resveratrol”
Ari Hietanen (Orion Corporation, Finland): “Engineered monoamine oxidases as catalysts in synthetic medicinal chemistry”
Arjan van Adrichem (Institute of Molecular Medicine Finland, University of Helsinki, Finland): “Development of a small molecule inhibitor of MgcRacGAP to identify new potential functions of MgcRacGAP in cell division and signaling”
Jussi Sipilä (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Organic Synthesis in Lignin Structural Elucidation”


17:10-17:50 General assembly (FIPS, room 20, 5th floor) (FinMedChem, small hall)

18:00-20:00 UNIVERSITY OF HELSINKI RECEPTION

Thursday 27.8.2015


9:00-15:15 PEPTIDE DRUGS AND NATURAL PEPTIDES (chairs: David Fewer, Hannu Koistinen and Per Saris)
9:00-9:45 Marcel Jaspars (University of Aberdeen, UK): “Making Modified Cyclic Peptides Using Enzymes”
9:45-10:30 John Sigurd Svendsen (Universitetet i Tromsø, Norway): “Antimicrobial peptides – versatile molecules for improved health”
10:30-10:45 Jouni Jokela (University of Helsinki, Finland): “New bioactive peptides in Cyanobacteria”
10:45-11:15 Coffee
11:15-12:00 Tambet Teesalu (University of Tartu, Estonia): “Tumor homing peptides v2.0: streamlined discovery and applications for targeted payload delivery”
12:00-12:30 Pirjo Laakkonen (University of Helsinki, Finland): ”Peptide-based brain tumor targeting”
12:30-13:45 Lunch
13:45-14:30 Anja Sandström (Uppsala University, Sweden): “Peptides as starting points in drug discovery”
14:30-15:15 Mart Saarma (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Novel growth factors and peptides for the Parkinson’s disease”

15:15-15:30 CLOSING WORDS AND AWARDS

Kristiina Wähälä (FinMedChem)
Hannu Koistinen (Finnish Peptide Society)
Ari Koskinen (Finnish Synthetic Chemistry Society)


15:45- Organizers’ meeting